FIND YOUR DREAM VACATION
Explore By Destination
China Japan India
Thailand Malaysia Cambodia
Korea Indonesia Laos
Myanmar Singapore Taiwan
Vietnam Bhutan Nepal
Philippines
 
Explore By Vacation Type
City Package
Culinary Tour
Culture and Heritage
Diving Package
Family Tour
Golf Tour
Health & Wellness
River Cruises
Soft Adventure
Visa Application
China Japan India
Thailand Malaysia Cambodia
Korea Indonesia Laos
Myanmar Singapore Taiwan
Vietnam Bhutan Nepal
Philippines
Myanmar Visa Application
Download Visa Application from here: 83070_MyanmarTouristVisaApplicationForm.pdf  
1. Do I need a visa to visit Myanmar?
Yes, all nationalities require a visa to enter Myanmar.
 
2.How to obtain a Myanmar visa?
There are two methods of applying for a visa from Myanmar; applying through an Embassy of Myanmar or applying for visa on arrival.

3. What type of visa should I apply for?
“Tourist" visas are issued specifically for the purpose of travel for pleasure, while a "business" visa generally permits a traveler to engage in normal business-related activities. A letter of invitation is required to apply for business visa.

4. What type of Tourist visa I can apply for?
 Single-Entry Visa. This visa is valid for 4 weeks and must be used within 3 months of being issued.

 Multiple-Entry Visa. This visa is valid for 10 weeks and must be used within 3 months of being issued. Multiple-Entry Visa cannot be applied upon arrival. Tourists have to submit at the Embassy only.

5. How long will the visa process take?
It usually takes 6-10 business days. Shipping time is not included.

6. I need to be in Myanmar within a week. Is express service available?
There is no a rush processing at the Embassy available. However, you can apply for visa on arrival.
7. What is Duration of Each Stay after Entry? Can I stay in Myanmar longer than the duration?
The tourist visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 28 days and is not extendable
8. What documents should I submit when I apply for a visa? 
           
  • Passport (must be valid for at least six months, and have one full page for the visa tamp).
  • Two recent passport photos.
  • Visa application form
(You will need Visa application fee and Arrival form if you apply for visa upon arrival).
The photos must meet the following requirements:
  • 2X2 inches          
  • Pale color or white background   
  • Full face, front view         
  • The image size measured from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head (including hair) should be no less than 1 inch and not more than 1-3/8 inches.  
  • The photos must be identical       
  • The photos must have been taken within the last six months          
  • Photographs retouched so that your image is changed are unacceptable   
  • Do not wear a hat or dark glasses unless it is for religious reasons, or if so, please include and explanation           
  • Wear normal day-to-day attire. Do not wear uniforms        
  • If you normally wear a wig, hearing aid or prescription glasses, wear them for the photo   
  • An invitation letter if you apply for business visa.    
 
9. How should I send you my passport and other materials?
We highly recommend that you use a traceable courier service to send your passport and valuable documents.


10. When do you begin processing my application?
Application processing begins the day we receive your documents provided the documents are received before 10:00 am. Documents received after 10:00 am will be processed the next business day. Applications received on Saturdays will be sent for processing the following Monday.


11. Does the processing time include shipping time?
No. Shipping or return delivery time should be added to the processing time when determining the total amount of time needed to fulfill your order. Shipping times do not include Saturdays or Sundays unless specified. Deliveries may not be available on some holidays.


12. How do I pay?
Payment for visa process can be included in your total tour package payment or it can be paid separately. Please make check or money order payable to: China Classic Tours & Travel, Inc. We accept all major credit cards. Please download Credit Card Authorization Form and fax the completed form together with copies of both sides of your credit card to: 917-677-4833.


13. Where should I send all my documents to?
You may send your documents to:
Asia Classic Tours
481 8th Ave., Suite 721
New York, NY 10001


14. Will any of the information I submit to you be sold or disclosed to others?
No. Information about you provided to us stays with us. We will not disclose or sell your information to third party for any reason or under any circumstance. Please refer to our privacy policy for more information.

15. What is the cost?
Service Type
Process Time
Shipping
Embassy Fee
Service Fee
Shipping
Total
Tourist
6-10 days
2 Days
$20
$30
$15
$65
Business
6-10 days
2 Days
$30
$30
$15
$75
 
Remarks:
1. The above shipping charges are for return address within the continental U.S. If your return address is Alaska, Canada, Hawaii, Puerto Rico or the US Virgin Island, please add additional $20. Shipping charge is $50 for other international address.